The Old Tishomingo Hotel, Corinth, Mississippi
History of the Tishomingo Hotel from Civil War to it's end.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Old Tishomingo Hotel

A look at Civil War Corinth

Through the eyes of wartime artists and photographers.

Here, at the hub of activity in 1862, stood the Tishomingo Hotel. The railroad station (hidden by the train) is at the crossing of the Mobil & Ohio and Memphis & Charleston railroads. The Tishomingo was popular as an unofficial railroad station and following the Battle of Shiloh it housed a Confederate hospital. Union forces occupying Corinth continued its use as a hospital.

Visible in this photograph, taken after the Confederates abandoned corinth on May 29, 1862, is a small photographer's studio attached to the hotel on the left. In the distance, to the right, are Batteries Williams and Robinette (out of the Picture). In January, 1865, the Tishomingo burned to the ground, destroyed by retreating Confederates.

Corinth is part of the Civil War Discovery Trail.
Date Installed:: 1970