Owatonna Union Depot
15T E 480976 N 4882340
This historic train station was relocated from its original site on the outskirts of downtown to its current location on the south side of Eisenhower Drive west of State Avenue in Owatonna, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The historic marker mounted on the south face of the building reads:

Union Depot

Built in 1887 at a cost of $11,200 by the Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway and the Chicago Northwestern Railroad companies, this landmark depot was located at the corner of Elm Avenue and Front Street in Owatonna. In 1977, Reuben A. Kaplan, the founder of OTC, saved it from demolition and had it moved to this location. It was faithfully restored to its original splendor and today serves as a meeting facility for OTC Division of SPX Corporation. It is also an interesting historical attraction for visitors to this area.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City