Owatonna Union Depot
15T E 480976 N 4882340
This Historical Marker is mounted on the south face of the Owatonna Union Depot located on the south side of Eisenhower Drive west of State Avenue in Owatonna, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Union Depot

Built in 1887 at a cost of $11,200 by the Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway and the Chicago Northwestern Railroad companies, this landmark depot was located at the corner of Elm Avenue and Front Street in Owatonna. In 1977, Reuben A. Kaplan, the founder of OTC, saved it from demolition and had it moved to this location. It was faithfully restored to its original splendor and today serves as a meeting facility for OTC Division of SPX Corporation. It is also an interesting historical attraction for visitors to this area.

Marker Type:: City