University Library - Tucson, Arizona
12S E 504169 N 3566185
Former library building now Arizona State Museum on the campus of the University of Arizona in Tucson, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

"The UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, a three-story, red-brick building trimmed in terra cotta, dominates this section of the campus. The main reading room on the second floor extends the length of the building and is two stories high with windows on three sides. An outdoor reading room with tiled floor and comfortable garden furniture extends into the hedge-enclosed lawn behind the building.

The library contains about 110,000 volumes, 12,000 federal documents, and several thousand unbound bulletins and reports. The Freeman Collection, donated by M. P. Freeman of Tucson, consists of about l,000 volumes dealing with the history of New Mexico, Old Mexico, and Arizona. There are other special collections of books by Arizona writers, as well as a large number by Mexican writers."- Arizona: A State Guide, Tucson section, pg. 263.

The building served as the University Library until 1976 when the library moved to a new building.  In 1977 the Arizona State Museum moved into the building where it remains today.  It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
Book: Arizona

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 263