Kellogg’s Grove Blackhawk War Monument - Kent, IL
16T E 262385 N 4686767
A monument honoring those killed in the Black Hawk War, including in the final Illinois battle which occurred at this grove in June,1832. Abraham Lincoln, a member of the Illinois militia, helped to bury five of the slain men.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Stephenson County Visitors Bureau site (visit link)

"The remaining soldiers were originally buried throughout the area at the spots at which they fell. Fifty years after the Black Hawk War ended, farmers from the area initiated a movement to collect the remains and bury them in one enclosure with a fitting monument. Thus the Black Hawk War Monument was erected and dedicated in 1886 on top of this hill overlooking the Yellow Creek Valley. It is eight feet square at the base, three feet square at the top, and thirty-four feet high. The area surrounding the monument includes picnic areas, a shelter, playground, and a log cabin that was moved to the site in 1981."

Three marble plaques line the tall monument, inscribed as follows:

Killed on the field of battle 23 names as far as known - list.

Blackhawk War - This monument is reared by Stephenson County AD 1886 in grateful rememberance (sic) of the heroic dead who died that we might live.

Battle field of Kellogg's Grove where was fought June 25,1832 the decisive battle between the forces of the United States and the Great Indian Chief Blackhawk. US Forces commanded by Col. John Dement.

A Looking for Lincoln series marker entitled "Lincoln and the Black Hawk War" was added. Thanks to this flickr post (visit link) for providing the text: "Lincoln and the Black Hawk War

In April 1832 the last major war in Illinois was fought between Native and European Americans. A Sauk-Fox Indian popularly known as Black Hawk, along with a band of his followers, sought to reoccupy their village of Saukenuk, triggering the conflict. That village was located at the confluence of the Mississippi and Rock rivers. The governor of Illinois called for volunteers to suppress the uprising, and a twenty-three-year-old Abraham Lincoln volunteered, serving for a total of fifty-one days. Lincoln was initially elected Captain of his company. Unable to control his men, who would frequently imbibe whiskey, Lincoln was not re-elected. Lincoln would later disparage his only military experience by noting that he had made "charges upon the wild onions" and had "bloody struggles" with mosquitoes, but never saw a "live, fighting Indian." Unfortunately, the conflict did not end so benignly for the Sauk-Fox Tribe as most of the four hundred who followed Black Hawk were killed in Wisconsin as they tried to escape across the Mississippi River.

Makataimeshekiakiak ("Black Sparrow Hawk") was known to European-Americans as Black Hawk. Born around 1767 in the village of Saukenuk, he grew up very anti-American, supporting the British during the War of 1812. Commonly referred to as "Chief," he held no official position in his tribe. He did possess, however, natural leadership skills that caused many warriors to follow him. After the war that bears his name, he toured the eastern United States and dictated his autobiography. He died in Iowa in 1838.

The Kellogg Trail Was the Major wagon route between Galena and Peoria for many years. The wooded area along the trail known as Kellogg's Grove became a point of conflict during the war because the Illinois militia used the cabins there to store supplies. On June 24, 1832, Black Hawk's men unsuccessfully attacked Apple River Fort (in the nearby settlement of Elizabeth) but then turned their attention on Kellogg's Grove. The last action of the war fought on Illinois soil occurred on June 25, 1832, when over two hundred militiamen defended Kellogg's Grove from an attack by a party of Indians. Both sides lost several men in the battle. Local tradition holds that Lincoln helped bury the militiamen. The Sauk-Fox Indians were buried where they fell."

The site was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in June, 1978.
Location Type: Grave

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: June 1832

Location Notes:
14109 W. Blackhawk Road Kent, Illinois Open: Dawn to Dusk From US Route 20 take IL Route 73 South at Lena to Dublin Road. Take Dublin Road West to Monument Road. Turn South on Monument Road to Kellogg’s Grove Monument located at intersection of Monument and Blackhawk Roads.