FIRST Observatory of Würzburg University - Würzburg, Bayern, Germany
In the past the tower of this historic university church was used as an observatory.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Construction began on this church in 1582 and continued for decades, which also involved reconstructing sections that had been initially constructed too hastily. The church formed part of the large square of buildings that comprised Würzburg University. The tower, the tallest spire in Würzburg at 91 meters, housed the university observatory. It was designed and built in 1696 by Antonio Petrini. In 1757 an observatory was set up in the tower. From the tower, the famous June 6, 1761 transition of the sun by Venus was watched by Franz Huberti.

A plaque on the church reads:

The first observatory