Katholische Universitätskirche (Neubaukirche) - Würzburg, Bayern, Germany
Historic Church that has always been associated with Würzburg University.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Construction began on this church in 1582 and continued for decades, which also involved reconstructing sections that had been initially constructed too hastily. The church formed part of the large square of buildings that comprised Würzburg University. The tower, the tallest spire in Würzburg, housed an observatory in the late 1700's. The founder of the Church and University, Julius Real had been a power during the counter-reformation, but by the early 1800's the tide of religious power had turned and the Church was secularized.

Later efforts were made to restore the church interior to its earlier grandeur, and by the late 1890's the interior had been restored. Then came the evening of March 16, 1945 when a British fire-bomb attack destroyed virtually all of the old city including the Neubaukirche. Efforts to restore it after the war were met with many obstacles, all of which were over come and today it stands restored, the tower housing a 51 bell carillon, while the building is used as an auditorium by the university.