6th New Jersey Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308144 N 4407221
This obelisk is 1 of 12 monuments in the Park erected to NJ commands at Gettysburg. The sculpture marks the location where the 6th New Jersey Infantry was "actively engaged" in front of a section of Smith's 4th New York Battery on July 2, 1863.

The 6th New Jersey Infantry served as a member of Burling’s Brigade in Humphrey’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The regiment was recruited in the counties of Burlington, Camden, Mercer, Hudson and Hunterdon, and was mustered into Federal service in August 1861. A good part of the men who made up the unit had previous field experience in the 4th New Jersey Militia, a three-month enlistment regiment that was disbanded in July 1861. In September 1864, the original enlistments of the unit expired by law, and the men who served a full three years were mustered out of service. Men of the 6th New Jersey who had re-enlisted or were recruited after the regiment was formed were folded into the 8th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry, with whom they served for the duration of the war. hrough its service in the field, the regiment lost 4 officers and 176 men killed, mortally wounded or died of disease, for a total of 180.

At Gettysburg, the unit was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Stephen R. Gilkyson (1832 - January 31, 1892). Gilkyson was a lumber merchant in Hightstown. He was in comand of the regiment during the Battle of Gettysburg, where the unit was detached from its brigade to reinforce other III Corps troops being driven back through The Wheatfield and Devil's Den. As the Civil war went on, Colonel Gilkyson was appointed to command the 40th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry, the last such unit raised in the Garden State. He led the regiment when it stormed Confederate trenches in Petersburg with other VI Corps elements in early April 1865. The action, which was the 40th's only combat experience, broke though the Southern lines and facilitated the fighting withdrawal that eventually resulted in Lee's surrender at Appomattox. Under his command at Gettysburg, the 6th brought 246 men to the field with 1 man killed, 32 wounded and 8 who went missing.

The 6th New Jersey Infantry Monument is on the right or west side of Crawford Road when traveling south. To the south is the one way intersection of Warren Avenue and to the north, the four way intersection of Wheatfield Road. The tablet is .15 miles north of the rocky mess that is Devil's Den. Parking is available along the avenue at intermittently enlarged shoulder areas. Take care to not park on anything remotely green looking as Park Police will happily ticket you. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 3:37 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 543 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Tall shaft decorated with relief of crossed musket and wreath on the front face. The shaft sits atop a rough hewn base. Flanking markers are apex topped, one foot square. Monument is a two foot square polished granite obelisk set on a 5.4 foot square rough hewn base. The shaft has a sculpture relief of crossed muskets and wreath on the east face with inscriptions on the other sides.

The 6th New Jersey Infantry Monument was dedicated on June 30, 1888 by the State of New Jersey. The monument is composed of Barre granite. The monument is approximately 15 feet 1 inch x 2 feet² and the base is approximately 1 foot 5 inches by 5 feet 4 inches². The obelisk was fabricated by Frederick & Field. There are incised inscriptions on all sides save the rear which read:

(Front):
6th New Jersey
Volunteers
Lieut. Col. S. R. Gilkyson
3d Brig. Burlings
2d Div - 3d Corps
Erected by the State
of New Jersey 1888

(Left):
Engaged here July 2
1863. Being detached
from the Brigade
supported batteries on
Cemetery Ridge July 3
Losses
Killed 5. Wounded 29.
Missing 7. Total 41.

(Right):
Mustered in
Aug. 9. 1861.
Consolidated with
8th Reg. N.J.V.
Oct. 12, 1864.
Engaged in 30 Battles

The 6th New Jersey Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN125-B.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks location where 6th New Jersey Infantry was "actively engaged" in front of a section of Smith's 4th New York Battery on July 2, 1863. 1 of 12 mns in Park to NJ commands at Gettysburg. Located W of Plum Run & Crawford Ave in Valley of Death.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flank markers. Rough hewn base, 5'4"sq. Polished obelisk, 2'sq. All 15'1" high. Shaft: sculpture relief of crossed muskets & wreath on E face. Inscriptions on N, S, E faces. Flank markers, apex topped, 1'x1'x2', inscription on N face.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a two foot square polished granite obelisk set on a 5.4 foot square rough hewn base. The shaft has a sculpture relief of crossed muskets and wreath on the east face with inscriptions on the other sides. Flanking markers are apex topped, one foot square. Located west of Plum Run and Crawford Avenue in the Valley of Death.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form