Majestic Plains - Carr, Co
13T E 517202 N 4527060
This marker is located about a mile east of Carr, Co in a pull-off on US-85. It describes the surrounding plains and their history.
Location: Colorado, United States

The marker reads:
"MAJESTIC PLAINS

On these widespread plains, blown clean by the wind and rains, large herds of buffalo roamed and gained in number. Then the warriors of Indian tribes hunted them for food and skins. Later white men came to trap beaver in the prairie channels and the mountain glens. Then thousands of adventurers were lured to the peaks and canyons by the discovery of gold. They plowed fields, built cities and founded a commonwealth.

This highway travels straight south to Denver and beyond, past ranches and then irrigated farms rich in grain and sugar beets. Eastward lie hundreds of miles of prairie now dotted with prosperous towns. Westward rises the rampart of the Rocky Mountains crested with summits like Longs Peak, James Peak, Mount Evans and Pikes Peak, old in story."
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Not listed, but appears to be an old official State of Colorado Marker