McFarlane Terrace - Terrasse McFarlane - Ottawa
18T E 446580 N 5030763
McFarlane Terrace, built in 1868 for William McFarlane, is located on Daly Avenue. La terrasse McFarlane, construite en 1868 pour William McFarlane, est située sur l'avenue Daly.
Location: Ontario, Canada

“The three door brick row structure with a pitched roof was constructed in 1868. In its overall appearance, the building is a good example of an early investment property built during the development of the Sandy Hill Area.

The building is distinguished by the regular spacing of window and door openings, the contrasting brick on the window lintels and the corners of the building, the gabled front entrance porches, the gabled dormers and the eaves brackets.”

Reference: (visit link)

McFarlane Terrace

Text on a plaque mounted on the front of the building:

This building represents the initial development of Sandy Hill. William McFarlane was the original landlord.

Terrasse McFarlane

Texte de la plaque posée sur le devant de cette propriété en rangée.

Cette maison témoigne de l’aménagement initial de la Côte-de-Sable. William McFarlane en fut le premier propriétaire.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton