Langford, BC
Located at 877 Goldstream Avenue at its intersection with Jacobson Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The community of Langford was incorporated as the District of Langford on December 8, 1992. The municipal offices were originally temporarily located in the old fire hall on Millstream Road (since demolished and replaced by the Boston Pizza), and soon after moved into the building at the corner of Carlow Road and Goldstream Avenue. In the late 1990s, the population of Langford began to rapidly increase, and the municipal offices quickly began to run out of room. The offices resided in the Carlow location for 8 years until it was decided that more space was required and the search for a new location began. After a series of reports, plans, and public open houses, the new location on Goldstream Avenue was chosen. The construction of the new building at 877 Goldstream started the revitalization of the downtown Langford area that later resulted in many new residential and commercial buildings in the area, as well as street beautification and other transportation upgrades. Construction of the unnamed building was completed in 2002, at which point the municipal offices were moved into the 2nd floor and part of the 3rd. The remainder of the 3rd floor and the ground floor are occupied by various commercial and retail tenants. The exterior of the three-story building is clad by wood on the top two floors and by river rock on the ground floor, and a large clock adorns the side of the building facing Goldstream Avenue. With the fast growth of Langford continuing, the District was officially reclassified as the City of Langford on December 1, 2003. Ten years later, Langford remains the fastest growing municipality in the Capital Regional District and had a population of 29,228 as of the 2011 census, an increase of 30% over the 2006 population.

Langford was historically a bedroom community with little in the way of commercial development, with the exception of what was then Canwest Mall (now Westshore Town Centre) and scattered small commercial buildings. When a progressive council was elected in the late 1990s, several "big box" stores were approved, triggering a significant change in the community and attracting more business from other nearby municipalities. Many new commercial, retail, and residential developments soon followed, leading to a massive increase in the population. Due to the increase in supply of residential units and a decrease in housing prices, many new families began to move into the community, changing the makeup of the population. A series of beautification projects across the community and the change in the type of residents have largely replaced the old rundown, "redneck" reputation with that of a progressive, modern city. The old mentality can still be seen at Western Speedway, but there are also many new parks and recreation areas around the city where families can be seen enjoying the plentiful good weather.
Name: 877 Goldstream Avenue (no other name)

877 Goldstream Avenue