Guthrie Historic District - 214 N. Ash - Guthrie, OK
The Guthrie Historic District contains 1408 contributing Buildings.

In addition to the dozens of commercial buildings in the District, there are hundreds of residences, mostly frame. We have chosen just a few which were drawn to our attention because they each have either an Upping Stone or Hitching Post in the yard.

The residence at 214 N. Ash is located on the northeast side of the downtown area. It is a one-story frame dwelling with clapboard siding, constructed in 1902. Painted white, it has a centered wood door, which has a small peaked gable porch roof, with four steps leading to the entrance. On either side, is a single multi-paned window which has a metal awning. The gable roof is covered with composition shingles.

In the front yard is a concrete Upping Stone common in that day, on which people would stand to have better access to their horse or buggy. This home is listed on Page 16 of the District nomination, as Block 39, Lots 10-12.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Guthrie Historic District

214 N. Ash Guthrie, OK 73044