Ottawa Marble and Granite Works - Ottawa
18T E 446132 N 5030626
This former livery stable, built in 1866 for George A. Buck, is located on Waller Street. Cette ancienne écurie de louage, construite en 1866 pour George A. Buck, est située sur la rue Waller.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"This small, two storey building, was erected in 1866. It was operated between 1873 and 1881 as a workshop for the Ottawa Marble and Granite Works under the proprietor of William Somerville. Both before and after, the building served as a stable. Subsequently, the building was utilized as a furniture warehouse until its recent conversion into a restaurant and tavern. In spite of the addition of a series of windows to provide adequate light, the building is a good example of functional restoration and typifies industrial buildings of this period in the rough cut stone walls, interior structure and metal roof."

Reference: (visit link)

Text from a plaque mounted on the side of the building: