Townshend, VT
Built in 1921 after multiple fires burning the core of Townshend down
Location: Vermont, United States

The Townshend Town Hall was built in 1921 and is a relative new building in the town after major fires in 1886, 1894, 1896, and 1918. It is a 2 story Greek influenced building with a great entranceway with four column portico protecting the door ways. It has a second story walk out balconey. There is a clock mounted in a two level pedestal topped by a cupola and weather vane.

The Town of Townshend was chartered in 1753 as one of the New Hampshire Land Grants. It was named for Charles Townshend of England who was most notable for his fondness for taxing the colonies. His most famous tax was the tax on tea that helped to push the colonies into declaring independence.

Early Townshend Village like all New England communities the early settlers spent their time and lives farming less than ideal soils and terrain. In the late 1700’s manufacturing, retail, and hospitality related concerns began to appear and flourish. The village of West Townshend was by far the center of economic and agricultural activity in the earlier years. Many original farmsteads and other buildings remain scattered around the Townshend countryside today.

Name: None

Townshend, VT