"Aunt Julia" Marcum - 672 - Williamsburg, KY
16S E 753540 N 4070164
The cryptic marker tell of a woman Union sympathizer from the US Civil War, who received a military pension as a fighter.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"Aunt Julia" Marcum

Only woman, as a fighter, to receive a U.S. pension: special Act of Congress, 1884. Marcum home in Tenn., a depot for southerners going north to Union army. She lost eye; badly wounded defending home against marauders; then the family came here. Unionist father killed in action. Her life devoted to patriotic, religious work. Died in 1936, age 91, military funeral.
1964 Kentucky Historical Society Ketucky Department of Highways 672

Sign is located on north west side of Whitely County Courthouse lawn.

The Kentucky Encyclopedia, Julia Ann Marcum was a schoolteacher recognized in 1885 by the U.S. Government as a combantant in the Civil War, entitling her to a military pension. Fought off a Confederate soldier with an ax while defending her family's home in Scott County, Tennessee. The referenced $30-40 per month pension would be worth roughly $550-750 today.

Marker Name: "Aunt Julia" Marcum

Marker Location: City