St Nicholas - Austrey, Warwickshire
30U E 597117 N 5834675
The church of St Nicholas has a tower which dates from the 13 century and is ornately decorated with carved heads and surmounted by a graceful spire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church consists of a Chancel and Nave, with north and south aisles, a south porch and a west tower with a spire. The earliest part of the church is the west tower with its broach spire, which dates from the 13th century. The rest of the church was rebuilt and enlarged about 1330.

In 1844 new stonework was used to reface the exterior of the Chancel and the windows in the Chancel were renewed in the style of the 14th century. There was an early west porch but the present one dates from 1844. The modern roof is composed of four bays and there is a clear storey with a bay over each window. In recent years major restoration has been carried out."

(visit link)

If you get to look around inside the church, there is a REALLY good (10 pages) information leaflet packed with historical information and pictures.
Building Materials: Stone