Mad River Fish Hatchery - Arcata, CA
10T E 416374 N 4523278
The Mad River Fish Hatchery was considered for closure in 2004. With community assistance, it is still operated by the California Department of Fish and Wildlife.

When the Mad River Fish Hatchery was slated to be closed in 2004, the community recognized the cultural, historical, educational, and economic benefits the hatchery brings. The community banded together to form the Friends of the Mad River Fish Hatchery. The California Department of Fish and Wildlife agreed to continue operating the Mad River Fish Hatchery when the Friends of the Mad River Fish Hatchery committed to contributing $120,000 annually towards the approximately $400,000 it costs to operate. The funds from the Friends of the Mad River Fish Hatchery are used to offset expenditures related to fish feed, electricity, and volunteer program administration.

1660 Hatchery Road

Type of Facility: Fish Hatchery