Mansfield Roller Mill ~ Mansfield, Indiana
16S E 491285 N 4391928
The historic Mansfield Roller Mill is located at 6089 S Mill Road in Mansfield, Indiana. It is now an Indiana State Historic Site and Official Local Tourism Attraction operated by the Indiana Department of Natural Resources.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the Park County Convention and Visitors Commission web page:

The Mansfield Roller Mill or Mansfield Mill was a (gristmill) that was built in 1820 by James Kelsey and Francis Dickson and has always run on water power from Big Raccoon Creek. The original mill was a 30-foot (9.1 m) by 30-foot (9.1 m) log building.

According to legend, glacial stones from a nearby farm were used for grinding. In the mid 1800s a sash saw mill and a carding mill were added to the grist mill. The mill is a state historic site still in operation. The Mansfield Roller Mill in Parke county in the City of Mansfield, Indiana now runs by water turbine engines.

Between 1973 and 1978 Tex Kelly (Edward Earl Terry (actor) "The Bad Man of the movies" purchased the Mansfield roller mill and several other buildings and attempt to fulfill his dream of turning the town into Frontier City. His efforts failed and in 1979, Tex and Isabel returned to Tex's hometown of Coxville, Indiana and opened "Tex's Longhorn Tavern".

Owners Jack & Shirley Dalton and Frank & Sharon Hutcheson donated the mill to the Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Museums and Historic Sites in 1995.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Museum and Tourist Attraction