Duncan Armory - Duncan, Oklahoma
14S E 594930 N 3818779
The old National Guard Armory is located in Fuqua Park. It is now the home of the Stephens County Historical Museum.

The old armory can now be enjoyed inside and outside because it serves as the Stephens County Historical Museum. The museum contains exhibits regarding the areas archaeology as well as vignettes of rooms representing the time of statehood; e.g., a doctor's office, a schoolroom, etc. The museum is open from Tuesday through Saturday.

It is unclear how long the museum has occupied the building, but it was already there when the building gained its National Register status in 1996. The museum leases the building from the City of Duncan.

The armory is located inside Duncan's very large Fuqua Park. Besides the standard features which one would find in any park, it also contains a children's amusement park, complete with full-sized merry-go-round and toy train, and a second museum, dedicated to the area's rail heritage.

If the building's architectural design and sandstone exterior look vaguely familiar, it is probably because it was designed and built by the WPA. A number of the park's other features were also designed and built by the WPA, most noticeable the park gates adjacent to the armory. The armory was built from 1935-1937.

The armory had been home to Service Battery F, 158th Field Artillery, of the OKARNG'S 45th Infantry Division. The Division's historic Thunderbird is still displayed on the outside of the building. The steps leading up to the front door also contain a "cornerstone" engraved "BTRY B/l ST BN 158 ARTY/CO I.E. JONES/AST C.P. JAMESON/1/SGT I.D. SPRUHL." No information has been found concerning the significance of these names.

(The information for this description was obtained from the two links listed below.)
Fuqua Park