Old Mr. Flynt's Home - Hancock, MD
17S E 739587 N 4398153
A circa mid-1700s log house, now enclosed in white clapboard, first owned by a trader with the Indians on the frontier.
Location: Maryland, United States

The guidebook reads:
"OLD MR. FLYNT'S HOME, a two-story house about 200 yards from the highway, was constructed of heavy logs, now covered with white stucco. The exact date of its erection is unknown but a cast iron fireback dated 1762 was discovered when a large chimney was being repaired. 'Old Mr. Flynt' was an Indian trader, several times visited here by George Washington."
--- Maryland, a Guide to the Old Line State (1939)

Located at 5102 Western Pike / Hancock, MD 21750.

A historical marker (Waymark WM8Y7) says OLD MR. FLINT’S HOME George Washington’s diary (while he visited Berkeley Springs in 1769) states: ‘Aug. 30 Old Mr. Flint dined with us.’ And on Sept 4: ‘Rid to the Potomac where my horses were from thence to Mr. Flint’s and the Pennsylvania line, and returned to dinner."

Alternatively known as "Cohill Manor" after the primary family owner of the past century.

Book: Maryland