Big Rocky Fork Covered Bridge
16S E 493094 N 4390342
This Orphaned Bridge crosses Big Rocky Fork Creek parallel to Greencastle Road, about 0.7 mile east of Mansfield, Indiana. This bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the Indiana County History Preservation Society web page:

The Big Rocky Fork Covered Bridge crosses Big Rocky Fork, on County Road 720 about 2 miles east of State Road 59, in Parke County. This single span Burr Arch Truss structure has a length of 72 feet, or 88 feet including the 8-foot overhang at each end, with a portals clearance 6 feet wide by 13 feet high. Built in 1900 by Joseph J. Daniels, the road bypassed this structure in 1988. Though no historical marker is in place, the Big Rocky Fork Covered Bridge was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. The area around this bridge was known to be a favorite hideout for the infamous John Dillinger.

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: 1900