Exchange At The Presidio - Tucson, Arizona
Memorial statue dedicated to the Mormon Battalion arrival in Tucson in 1846.
Location: Arizona, United States

Statue depicting members of the Mormon battalion exchanging items with the local people of Tucson for needed supplies.  There are various plaques around the statue giving the history of the Battalion and its route from Council Bluffs to San Diego along with information about the individuals depicted in the statutes.  Text of the main plaque:

Exchange At The Presidio
The Mormon Battalion Enters Tucson, 16 December 1846

Near this site on december 16-17, 1846, the U.S. 101st Infantry ("Mormon") Battalion under the command of Colonel Philip St. George Cooke peacefully occupied the Presidio San Agustin del Tucson.

Organized in Council Bluffs, Iowa, to reinforce General Stephen Watts Kearny's Army of the West during the Mexican-American War, the battalion march 2,000 miles to San Diego, probably the longest march in U.S. military history.

By the time the battalion reach Tucson, it was reduced in numbers and sorely in need of provisions.  Despite the fact that this was Mexican territory, the opposing military forces avoided hostilities, agreeing instead to a peaceful barter.

Buttons, clothing, and other items were traded for Mexican grain and salt.  The United States flag, the first to fly over Tucson, was posted briefly on December 16, 1846.

The following day, the battalion continued its march northward toward the Gila River.

The figures depicted on this monument represent the "Mormon" Battalion and residents of Tuscon.  They personify the uncommon dedication, courage, and desire for peace that was demonstrated here.  In addition, they symbolize the harmonious blend of cultures in what is now the City of Tucson.

Dedicated December 14, 1996 on the sesquicentennial of the event.
This memorial sculpture is a gift to the people of Tucson from the