Brent's Chance Tollhouse - Hancock, MD
A tollhouse on the former "National Pike" (aka National Road or US-40) just west of Hancock, MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

Per the information sign on location, this section of the National Road was completed during 1819-1822. A deed in 1820 refers to a recently erected brick toll house located in acreage of what was known as "Brent's Chance" surveyed to Thomas Brent in 1793.

Per the another sign for the "Old Bank Road Toll House" gives the 1863 rates. A carriage with two horses and four wheels would be charged a 12 cent toll. That amount is equivalent today to $2.26 by straight inflation or $17.60 as portion of unskilled labor wages (minimum wage). In 2013, $2.30 was paid to drive a few miles on nearby I-70 in a van having four wheels, but much greater horsepower.

The building itself was the residence of the toll taker. A white porch has been removed from the east side of the building as seen in a 1973 photograph in an unapproved NRHP application. The place is now managed by the Hancock Historical Society.

Rating: