Bridgeton Covered Bridge
16S E 484870 N 4388826
This Orphaned Bridge crosses Big Raccoon Creek parallel to Bridgeton Road, adjacent to the Bridgeton Grist Mill on the north side of Bridgeton, Indiana. This bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the Indiana County History Preservation Society web page (published prior to the completion of the new replica replacement bridge in 2006.):

...the original covered bridge is no longer standing ... it crossed Big Raccoon Creek beside County Road East 780 South in Parke County. This double span Burr Arch Truss structure had a length of 245 feet, or 267 feet including the 11-foot overhang at each end, with a portal clearance 13 feet wide by 12 feet high. Built in 1868 by Joseph J. Daniels, the road bypassed this structure in 1967 and it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: Original 1868, replica replacement 2006