Mam Tor - Castleton, Derbyshire
30U E 579888 N 5911758
On the way to Mam Tor, just beyond the turning circle at the end of Mam Farm Road on the now disused road built in 1819 by the Sheffield Turnpike Company using spoil from the nearby Odin mine.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Shivering Mountain

Mam Tor stands guard at the Western end of the Hope Valley, its dramatic landslip showing the ‘insides’ of what would otherwise be a gently rolling Peak District hill. The slip probably began in pre-historic times when the drier climate of the bronze age changed to today’s Atlantic period.

The road below Mam Tor, which is now closed to traffic, was first built in 1819 by the Sheffield Turnpike Company using spoil from the nearby Odin mine. The route was designed to bypass the steep limestone gorge of Winnats Pass. As a result of the constant movement of the landslip the road was difficult to keep open, having to be repaired on a regular basis and was closed in 1979. The name ‘Mam Tor’ is said to mean mother hill – because it keeps spawning mini-hill beneath as bits drop off.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Mam Tor