Michele and Donald D'Amour Museum of Fine Arts - Springfield, MA
18T E 699597 N 4664141
The Michele and Donald D'Amour Museum of Fine Arts on the north west corner of the Quadrangle complex of museums is property #4 on the map that lists contributing buildings of the Quadrangle - Mattoon Street Historic District.

The Museum Fine Arts is one of five world class museums located at the Quadrangle in downtown Springfield, MA. The Art Deco façade was designed by Tilton and Githens. The museum opened in October 1933.

Above the door of the main entrance is a bas relief sculpture of a pair of angels. This classical representation is in keeping with the classical art theme of the museum - "American and European paintings, works on paper, sculpture and more".

Along the front wall is a series of six hexagonal bas-relief sculptures displaying some aspect of culture. The images depict a scarab beetle, feathered head-dress, bull skull, pair of lions, Greek urn, and a Mayan-like image.

The series continues to include and additional image, at the same height, on the left and right walls. The left wall contains a dragon, the right lion and shield.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Quadrangle - Mattoon Street Historic District

Michele and Donald D'Amour Museum of Fine Arts 21 Edwards Street Springfield, MA 01103