Springfield Science Museum - Springfield, MA
18T E 699605 N 4664149
Springfield Science Museum is located in the north east corner of the Quadrangle complex of museums in Springfield, MA. It is property #5 on the map that lists contributing buildings of the Quadrangle - Mattoon Street Historic District.

The present day museum was established in 1899 as the Springfield Ethnological and Natural History Museum, “a collection of specimens of natural history and a repository of arts and curiosities, a Museum in fact, of curious or instructive objects… ” When the Museum of Fine Arts was constructed in 1933 the classical brick façade of the Natural History Museum was replaced by Tilton and Githens with a matching limestone Art Deco façade which includes a frieze of hexagonal bas-relief sculptures of various fauna and flora that represent the natural world. The Museum has expanded its scope and now has six permanent collections in separate exhibit areas.

The Solutia Live Animal Center opened in April 1995 exhibits coral reef fish, New England fish, rainforest animals, and animals that live in mangroves. Seymour Planetarium, the oldest operating planetarium in the United States, can project more than 7,000 stars which vary in brightness. Dinosaur Hall features life size replicas of Tyrannosaurus rex, a Coelophysis, a Stegosaurus skeleton, dinosaur tracks and dinosaur dioramas. The multi-level R.E. Phelon African Hall opened in 1981 with exhibits that highlight the diversity of Africa's wildlife and peoples. The Molecular Playground is an interactive display of biologically significant molecules.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Quadrangle - Mattoon Street Historic District

Springfield Science Museum 21 Edwards Street Springfield, MA 01103