The Pinard House – La Maison Pinard - Ottawa
18T E 446055 N 5031365
Pinard House, built c. 1866, is located on King Edward Avenue, in Ottawa. – La Maison Pinard, construite en 1866 environ, est située sur l'avenue King Edward, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Pinard House

Text from a plaque mounted on the front of the house:

This stone building was constructed c. 1866 and served as both a grocery store and a residence for the proprietor for many years. The exterior of the building has now been restored and its interior converted to apartments.

La maison Pinard

Texte provenant d’une plaque posée sur le devant de la maison:

Construite en 1866 environ, l’immeuble de pierre à longtemps abrité une épicerie et le logement de son propriétaire. L’extérieur de l’immeuble a été restauré et l’intérieur réaménagé en appartements.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton