Joy Cemetery - Joy, TX
14S E 572761 N 3715159
The Joy Cemetery is an old but active cemetery, approaching five hundred burials, located on the Old Joy Shannon Road, just south of the center of Joy, TX.

The now-defunct Joy United Methodist Church was just up the block from this cemetery, and it had some ties here. Its Texas Historical Markers is on display at the Clay County 1890 Jail and Museum in Henrietta, and it says:

The oldest church in the Joy community, this congregation was chartered as a Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in April 1881, when the settlement was known as Fannin Town. The site of the organizational meeting, now part of Joy Cemetery, was under an oak tree west of a log schoolhouse where early services were held. The first sanctuary was built here in 1891. From early camp meetings to the present programs of community involvement, Joy United Methodist Church has been a vital force in the surrounding rural area for over a century. (1983)

Photos of the marker for the old school and the tree stump covered by the symbolic church are in the gallery.