Neet Covered Bridge
16S E 483055 N 4394660
This Orphaned Bridge crosses Little Raccoon Creek adjacent to Bridgeton Road about 4.5 miles north of Bridgeton, Indiana. This bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the Indiana County History Preservation Society web page:

The Neet Covered Bridge crosses Little Raccoon Creek on County Road South 80 East in Parke County. This single span Burr Arch Truss structure has a length of 126 feet, or 144 feet including the 9-foot overhang at each end, is 16 feet wide and 13 feet 6 inches high. Built in 1904 by Joseph J. Daniels, the road bypassed this structure in 1996. Though no historical marker is present, it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. Neet Covered Bridge was accidently omitted from the 1989 "World Guide to Covered Bridges," published by The National Society for the Preservation of Covered Bridges, Inc., but was listed in the 1972 release as #14-61-18; Parke County officials probably use George Gould's identifier of #14-61-10 as listed in his book "Indiana Covered Bridges Thru the Years," published in 1977 by the Indiana Covered Bridge Society, Inc. In the February 1938 "Indiana History Bulletin" Robert B. Yule and Richard C. Smith assigned the designation "fm" to this Covered Timber Bridge located in Section 33, Township 15 North, Range 7 West, about 2 miles east of Catlin.

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: 1904