The Preserved Seed - Nelson, BC
11U E 478380 N 5482099
The Preserved Seed is at 202 Vernon Street on the west end of downtown Nelson, set well back from the street and well up the hill, necessitating a climb of quite a number of steps to sate one's appetite.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Originally built in 1899 as a private residence, this building now houses a cozy little restaurant which serves delicious helpings of seriously healthful food, pretty much all of which they grow themselves on a commune about 20 miles away.

Part of the Twelve Tribes Commune, this restaurant is manned exclusively by members and, to what extent possible, serves only food grown on its commune. They're big on tofu and veggies, all of which are as fresh as any you'll ever have the pleasure to eat in a restaurant.

The restaurant is beautifully restored and equally well decorated, a very welcoming place. Instead of opening the building up and creating a large dining room, they have instead created their restaurant with several smaller dining rooms. There's even a sun room with a couple of tables.

Nestled in the beautiful Kootenay Mountains of British Columbia, in the historic town of Nelson, our Yellow Deli restaurant welcomes you. Formerly known as the Preserved Seed, we have come a long way since our beginnings back in 2001, when we started as a tea house with three tables. We started with yerba mate, our own fresh baked bread, and some baked goods from our bakery, which are still main features today. The restaurant features plenty of outdoor and indoor seating with gorgeous views of the lake and the town. A rustic wood stove creates a cozy atmosphere in the winter.

We strive to provide our patrons with a superb experience, healthy food, a lovely atmosphere and affordable prices. Whether you're after a steaming hot Deli Rose sandwich, a fresh salad, a bowl of Sunshine soup, or a cup of yerba mate, come on over. We'd love to serve you.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no