Catlin Covered Bridge
16S E 479597 N 4404652
This Covered Bridge crosses Big Diddle Creek on the Parke County Golf Course at 1640 N US Highway 41 north of Rockville, Indiana. This bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the Indiana County History Preservation Society web page:

The Catlin Covered Bridge originally crossed Sunderland Creek on South 40 East in Parke County. This single span Burr Arch Truss structure has a length of 54 feet, or 72 feet including the 10-foot six-inch overhang at each end, with a portal clearance 16 feet wide by 13 feet high. Built in 1907 by Clark McDaniels, the structure was moved in the early 1960s and now sits across Big Diddle Creek in the Parke County Golf Course, just north of Rockville, Section 36, Township 16 North, and Range 8 West, . Restoration of the Catlin Covered Bridge was completed in 1993 and, though no historical marker is present, the Catlin Covered Bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. Catlin Covered Bridge is listed in the 1989 "World Guide to Covered Bridges," published by The National Society for the Preservation of Covered Bridges, Inc., as #14-61-15; however, the designation used by Parke County officials is #14-61-13 ... in the February 1938 "Indiana History Bulletin" Robert B. Yule and Richard C. Smith assigned the designation "er" to this Covered Timber Bridge located between (original) Sections 31, Township 15 North, and Range 7 West, just north of Catlin.

Current Condition of Bridge: Good

Description of Covered Bridge: