West Union Covered Bridge
16S E 471243 N 4411778
This Orphaned Bridge crosses Sugar Creek parallel to Tow Path Road about 0.8 miles north of West Union, Indiana. This bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the Indiana County History Preservation Society web page:

The West Union Covered Bridge crosses Sugar Creek beside County Road 525 in Parke County. This double span Burr Arch Truss structure has a length of 315 feet, or 334 feet including the 9-foot 6-inch overhang at each end, is 17 feet wide and 14 feet 6 inches high. Built in 1876 by Joseph J. Daniels, the road bypassed the West Union Covered Bridge in 1964, and though no historical marker is present, it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. West Union Covered Bridge is listed in the 1989 "World Guide to Covered Bridges," published by The National Society for the Preservation of Covered Bridges, Inc., as #14-61-27; however, the designation used by Parke County officials is #14-61-26 ... in the February 1938 "Indiana History Bulletin" Robert B. Yule and Richard C. Smith assigned the designation "pr" to this Covered Timber Bridge located in Section 6, Township 16 North, and Range 8 West, 1 mile north of West Union.

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: 1876