Pleasant Valley Cemetery Outhouse - Clay County, TX
14S E 580397 N 3707557
This neglected one-seater is under a tree near the fence, outside of Pleasant Valley Cemetery, in rural Clay County, near Bellevue, TX.

This metal outhouse with a tin roof is leaning, and not looking nearly as majestic as a leaning building in Pisa. The door is missing, possibly out in the woods with the abandoned decoration day benches that once sat underneath the tabernacle. The wood on the inside is rotting, and the insects have taken over.
Location:
A Texas Historical Marker at the front of the cemetery gives some background, as this cemetery served the community of Pleasant Valley: The community of Pleasant Valley was begun following the Civil War. A one-room schoolhouse was built for the residents of the area and also served as a place of worship. This cemetery, located near the school site, was established in 1883 on land donated by pioneer settler Jim Draer. The earliest documented burial is that of Lydia Bowman (1873-1883). Many early settlers are interred in the cemetery, as are veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and Korea. A cemetery association maintains the historic graveyard. (1988)