Nelson Centennial Pathway - Nelson, BC
11U E 479420 N 5483470
The sign erected by the City of Nelson proclaiming its centennial and its centennial project, the Waterfront Pathway, is near the centre of Lakeside Park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

1886 was the pivotal year in Nelson's history, the year silver bearing ore was discovered on Toad Mountain, immediately south of Nelson. Shortly the inevitable boom was underway and Nelson was born and began to grow along with it. In 1888 the city consisted of a trail up the mountain, two tents, (one a hotel & bar, the other a general store) a shack dispensing mining equipment and several more miner's tents. By 1897 it was incorporated as a town.

Soon railways arrived from both the south and the west, providing easy transportation for the ore going out and supplies and equipment coming in. As well, paddlewheelers were soon plying the waters of Kootenay Lake, further linking Nelson with the world.

Originally named Stanley, the town officially adopted its present name in 1892. Industry soon began, with a brickyard and a shipbuilding yard opening around this time, and a generating station was built on Cottonwood Creek to light the town. A second, much larger generating plant was later built by the city downstream on the Kootenay River at Bonnington Falls. Upgraded and updated, it remains in operation today.

Nelson's location on the West Arm of Kootenay Lake, affording water transportation, and the arrival of the CPR on May 31st, 1891, ensured its survival as a mining and supply town for the area. It has survived and prospered ever since. Much of the town from the 1890s survives, making it the heritage capital of the interior. It was once named "the prettiest small town in Canada" by the New York Times.

In 1997, to celebrate the city's centennial it built the Waterfront Pathway, which extends from BOB, the Big Orange Bridge, south to the southern end of the airport, a distance of around 3 km. Along the path one will experience the full length of Lakeside Park, sculptures, dedication plaques, a bird watching area, a beach, sports fields, marinas, the Chahko Mika Mall, the airport, and of course, the West Arm.

Subject: City

Commemoration: Centennial