Bate House - Maison Bate - Ottawa
18T E 446116 N 5029708
Built for retired merchant Newell Bate in 1901, this house is located on Cartier Street. Construite in 1901 pour Newell Bate, commerçant retraité, cette maison est située sur la rue Cartier.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Queen Anne Revival/Shingle Style house at 46 Cartier Street was built for Newell Bate in 1901 - likely an early work by W.E. Noffke. It was later the home of New Brunswick Senator Geo. W. Fowler, and between 1924-42 the residence of Supreme Court Justice Thibodeau Rinfret. From 1942-65 it was the D'Youville Convent, then a nursing home, a bed and breakfast, and most recently the Embassy of the Syrian Arab Republic.

Bate House

Text from a plaque mounted on the front of the house:

“This fine example of the houses constructed for centrertown’s affluent residents was built for retired merchant Newell Bate. The elaborate chimney’s, porches and gables clearly identify the building with the Queen Anne revival style.”

La maison Bate

Texte provenant d’une plaque posée sur le devant de la maison :

«Excellent exemple des demeures qu’on fait construire les résidents aisés du centre-ville. Cette maison fut construite pour Newell Bate, commerçant retraité. Les cheminés, les vérandas et les pignons ouvragés font de la maison un exemple incontestable du style Queen Anne.»

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton