All Saints' Episcopal Church - Springfield, MA
18T E 701497 N 4662256
All Saints' Episcopal Church is now St. Barnabas and All Saints' Episcopal Church. it is located at 41 Oakland Street in the Forest Park neighborhood of Springfield, MA.

"MOTOR TOUR — 16 m.

23. The All Saints' Episcopal Church is a copy of the All Saints' Church in Springfield, England, from which came William Pynchon, founder of the city."

--- Massachusetts; a guide to its places and people. Page 366; copyright 1937

All Saints' Episcopal Church literally began in a stable as a mission church in the Forest Park neighborhood of Springfield in 1906. The Reverend Charles E. Hill, the first priest in charge of the church, conceived the idea of naming the mission church All Saints after the name of the church in Springfield, Essex, in England where William Pynchon, the founder of Springfield, had been a church warden before he came to America in 1630.

The Reverend Hill then decided to build a simplified replica of the English church in the present location on Oakland Street in Springfield. The cornerstone of this church was laid in 1908. The stucco covered church was designed in the English Country Gothic style by Guy Kirkham. Originally only the nave was built with the parish house in the basement. In 1911, a rectory was built on nearby Oxford Street. In 1913 a chancel was added. Two stained glass windows were installed between 1917 to 1922. A new rectory was built adjacent to the church in 1924 and a parish hall was completed in 1928. In 1949, the 1980's, and in 1994 renovations were made to the church and rectory.

In 1978 the All Saints Episcopal Church merged with the St. Barnabas Church to become the renamed St. Barnabas and All Saints' Episcopal Church. In 1989, a new rectory was purchased on 35 Bennington St. and the former rectory was dedicated as the became the Tarby Christian Education Center. In 1988, the auditorium was rented to the Drama Studio for Performing Arts.

Currently the priest-in-charge at St. Barnabas and All Saints' Episcopal Church is the Rev. Charles Summers. Sunday worship service is at 10:00 AM. Youth church school starts at 9:45 am

Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 366