Parke County Historical Society Museum
This History Museum is located at 503 W Ohio Street in Rockville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the Museum web site:

The Parke County Historical Society was organized on May 12, 1894. It was chartered by the state of Indiana in July 1917. The purpose of the Parke County Historical Society is to preserve the history of Parke County, Indiana. Today the Parke County Historical Society has 175 members.

The Parke County Historical Society Museum moved to its present location in 1975. The building was originally built as a seminary. The building has also been used as an armory during the Civil War, a school for black children, a gas station, a restaurant, and a gift shop. In the last 12 months over 300 visitors have toured the museum.

Theme:
Cultural history of Parke County, Indiana