Hollywood Schoolhouse - Woodinville, WA
10T E 564356 N 5286976
Hollywood Schoolhouse was built in 1912 by a lumber baron. It is located in the Woodinville wine vastly of Washington state.
Location: Washington, United States

The Hollywood Schoolhouse has been a landmark in the Sammamish Valley since its construction by the Derby School District in 1912. It replaced an earlier one room wooden frame building built in 1890. The early students of the school came from the area known as "Derby" (hence the "Derby" water tower located on the grounds), in the vicinity of Chateau Ste. Michelle. It is believed that the area was named Hollywood after the holly that lined the drives to the Stimson Estate (now Ste. Michelle).

After a few years, the school district consolidated with Bothell, and The Hollywood Hill Community Club used the school as a clubhouse for dances, card parties, box-lunch socials, and even roller-skating on the hardwood floors. The Sammamish Valley Grange purchased the building in 1939 for $1000. Prior to World War II, Japanese families rented the building to conduct Saturday classes for their children, while many farmers in the area used the basement for potato storage. Eventually, the Grange sold the facility to an appliance dealer, who used it as an auction house.

Currently, the Schoolhouse is privately owned and operated by Bothell residents James and Rosemary McAuliffe, who purchased the building in 1977. Until a fire in 1989, it operated as an antique mall. After the fire, James & Rosemary renovated it into a banquet facility.

A stunning renovation and addition was completed in June of 1994, totaling over 16,000 square feet of space. It has enjoyed many accolades for retaining its original style and architecture. The facility houses an extensive antique, artifact, and memorabilia collection ranging from petroleum pumps, to toys, and "Northern Exposure" set props.

The top two floors (the Grand Ballroom and the Atrium & Museum) are available to rent for a variety of events. The lowest level is now home to Alexandria Nicole Cellars.

Through the care of the owners, employees, community, and the reaction of guests utilizing the Schoolhouse it has proudly become "The Most Charming Event Facility on The Eastside."

The Hollywood Schoolhouse has been declared a State Historical Monument. (visit link)
Woodinville, Washington USA