This waymark has been archived.
Mistaken for "The Spirit of the American Doughboy" - Bloomington, Indiana
16S E 539122 N 4335271
This statue was mistaken for one of E.M. Viquesney's Doughboy Statues depicting a doughboy from World War I and is located in Rose Hill Cemetery which is at 1100 W. Fourth Street.
Location: Indiana, United States

The World War I monument was erected in 1923 and was predominately paid for by donations from the families of the 34 soldiers honored/named on the plaque which is on the side of the monument. The classically designed limestone monument features “The Spirit of the Doughboy” statue by E. M. Viquesney. The monument was dedicated on May 30, 1927. It is located in Section A of Rose Hill Cemetery which is open 7 days a week from dawn to dusk. More information can be found at (visit link) Scroll down to the area that says Rose Hill Walking Tour Brochure.
Where is this statue located?: Cemetery

Which branch of the Military does this statue depict?: Army