Waterfront Pathway - Rotary Lakeside Park - Nelson, BC
11U E 479424 N 5483515
Lakeside Park is the BIG park in Nelson, stretching for around 1 km. along the waterfront, starting immediately south of BOB.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

For the uninitiated, BOB is the Big Orange Bridge across the West Arm of Kootenay Lake. It borders the north end of the park.

Though not named XXX-Fitness-Trail, this is how it is used by those who run/walk/jog it. Given that the entire trail is about 3 km. in length, many users do laps, stopping at the fitness centre at each lap and wearing themselves out on one or more of the machines before proceeding to the next lap. There are about 12 different machines, allowing for 12 laps without repetition if one employs a single machine per lap. Since the trail follows the waterfront, it is very flat. The trail was built in 1997 to celebrate Nelson's Centennial.

Waterfront Pathway runs from the north end of the park south through the park and beyond, ultimately to the southwest end of the airport, a distance of just under 3 km.

Washrooms/changerooms are available nearby, as is a food and drink concession. Here's more info on what the park has to offer.

Number of Stations: 1

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes