1951 - St. John Missionary Baptist Church - Decatur, TX
14S E 632525 N 3678813
The St. John Missionary Baptist Church is located at 904 N FM 51, Decatur, TX, and its current sanctuary was built in 1951 to replace the original church building.

A Texas Historical Marker in front of the building gives a little background:

This historic church formed in the spring of 1882. A group of women, led by Missouri Brown, began a Sunday school and later initiated the organization of a new church. The first church building was used as a school and became a center for all denominations. Reverend Morris Anderson of Gainesville served as the first pastor. The original building was replaced with a one-room structure in 1941 on the site of today's church. Under Rev. H.B. Allen, an auditorium was added in 1947 and a brick structure replaced the old church in 1951. St. John Missionary Baptist Church is the only church in the area that is predominately African American and has served the community for over a century. (2012)
Year of construction: 1951

Full inscription:
St. John Baptist Church Rebuilt - 1951 Rev. H.B. Allen - Pastor Enlarged - 1959 Rev. W.C. Ellison - Pastor Deacons J.N. Brown Ben Thompson L.R. Brooks Ned Walker, Sr. Trustees L.L. Lowry R.C. Dawson 445 A.F. & A.M. Aubrey Kennard, W.M.