The Big Store - Auburn, New York
18T E 371973 N 4754353
Located on the Edward T. Boyle Center, facing Dill Street, the mosaic depicts a historic view of Genesee Street. It highlights the Big Store, which once stood where the Boyle Center now is.
Location: New York, United States

Mosaic in downtown Auburn the depicts the former Big Store which once stood where the Edward T. Boyle Center now stands.

About 100 volunteers with the Community Mosaic Project came to stick broken tile and apply colored grout onto the brick wall of the Edward T. Boyle Center over two days, working steadily even through the rain.

That theme was selected by Boyle Center residents, many of whom have fond memories of Auburn’s commercial heyday.

This was the third project by the Community Mosaic Project. The first project was at Angelo’s Pizza on East Genesee Street. The second was on Exchange Street near the Auburn Public Theater.

Tile, plates and mirrors were donated by local companies and individuals. Those got smashed and sorted according to a design from Amy Chamberlain, the local artist who sketched out the mosaic.
149 Genesee Street
Auburn, NY United States