St Mark's Churchyard - Clapham Road, London, UK
30U E 700494 N 5707313
St Mark's Churchyard, that is no longer in use for burials, is located around St Mark's Kennington church.
Location: London, United Kingdom

At the entrance to the churchyard is an information board about St Mark' Churchyard. It tells us:

Welcome to St Mark's Churchyard
St Mark's churchyard is a small open space surrounding the historic St Mark's Church at Kennington, situated close to the Oval Underground Station, the Brit Oval (home to Surrey County Cricket Club) and Kennington Park. The church, a Grade II* Listed building, was originally designed by D. R. Roper as one of the four 'Waterloo churches' in Lambeth dedicated to the Evangelists, and was first consecrated for worship by the Archbishop of Canterbury on 30th June 1824.

The churchyard was originally part of the 'Little Common' of the Manor of Kennington, as was nearby Kennington Oval. The Little Common was also known as 'Gallows Common' of 'Gallows Green', because it was the site for executions of criminals and highwaymen who had been committed to death at the Surrey Assize Courts. The most infamous and gruesome executions which took place on the common were in 1746, when those who had taken part in the 1745 Jacobite Rebellion, and been found guilty of treason, were taken here to be hung, drawn and quartered. The last executions took place at the beginning of the 19th century.

Following a special Act of Parliament to enclose the common, part of the site was then used to construct a new church. It took until the 1950s for the grounds of the church to be formally passed to Lambeth Borough Council, and then laid out as a public open space, which involved relocating old headstones to the boudary walls and creating grassed areas. The churchyard is well used as a public thoroughfare and is the site of a popular farmer's market selling foods and other local produce.

St Mark's Churchyard is managed by Lambeth Parks and Greenspaces in partnership with the local community.
Name of church or churchyard: St Mark's Churchyard

Approximate Size: Large (100+)