Palais im Großen Garten - Dresden, Sachsen, D
Das barocke Palais im Großen Garten.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Das Palais im Großen Garten, auch bezeichnet als Sommer- oder Gartenpalais, ist ein barockes Lustschloss in Dresden. Es befindet sich im Großen Garten, einer weitläufigen Grünanlage am Rande des Stadtzentrums.

Das Palais gilt als erster bedeutender Profanbau in Sachsen, der nach dem Dreißigjährigen Krieg errichtet wurde. Es ist außerdem eines der frühesten Barockbauwerke im deutschsprachigen Raum und zählt zu den kunst- und kulturhistorisch wichtigsten Gebäuden Dresdens.

Errichtet um 1680, war das Palais zunächst ein Lustschloss der Albertiner, des sächsischen Fürstenhauses. Bereits ab etwa 1730 diente es zur Aufbewahrung von Teilen der Königlichen Kunstsammlungen, ab dem 19. Jahrhundert wurden auch Ausstellungen präsentiert. Die Luftangriffe auf Dresden führten 1945 zu schwersten Beschädigungen des Gebäudes. Sein Äußeres ist mittlerweile wiederhergestellt; die Rekonstruktion des Gebäudeinneren ist noch nicht abgeschlossen. Zurzeit kann es dadurch nur eingeschränkt für Ausstellungen genutzt werden.

The Palais im Grossen Garten, also known as summer or garden palace, is a Baroque pleasure palace in Dresden. It is located in the big garden, a large green area on the outskirts of the city center.

The palace is considered the first important secular building in Saxony, which was built after the Thirty Years' War. It is also one of the earliest Baroque buildings in the German-speaking world and one of the most artistic and culturally important buildings in Dresden.

Built in 1680, the palace was originally a summer residence of Albertine, the Saxon royal house. As early as 1730 it was used to store parts of the royal art collections, from the 19th Century were also presented exhibitions. The air raids on Dresden in 1945 led to severe damage to the building. It's appearance is now restored, and the reconstruction of the interior of the building is not yet completed. Currently, it can be used only for limited exhibitions.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle