First Baptist Church - Sutton, MA
19T E 268563 N 4666273
Built in 1829, this church is the third building to serve it's congregation that was formed in 1735.

The Baptist Church lost several tiers of it's steeple in the 1938 hurricane but otherwise looks much as it did in the engraving in the original town history. The horse sheds to the west of the building are gone and a hall has been added to the east side. The Greek' Revival temple front of the structure was a form widely employed by congregations of all denominations in the middle decades of the 19th century.

The original Baptist Church in Sutton was organized in September 1735. "It was the 4th oldest church of the denomination in Massachusetts." (Sutton Town History. Vol I , p461) The history of religious dissent in New England is a long and exciting one. Suffice it to say here that the Sutton Baptists had a major role in shaping the character of the town into one that regularly questioned authority. The present First Baptist Church is the third structure to house the congregation.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: