16th Michigan Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308546 N 4406970
This Civil War monument is 1 of 9 erected to Michigan commands present @ the Gettysburg Campaign. The sculpture marks the position held by the 16th Michigan Infantry on July 2, 1863 and afford a spectacular view of Devil's Den across the valley.

The 16th Michigan Infantry was also known as Stockton Independent Regiment. The 16th Michigan Infantry was organized as Stockton's Independent Regiment at Plymouth and Detroit, Michigan between July and September, 1861. It was mustered into U.S. service as the 16th Regiment, Michigan Volunteer Infantry on Sept. 8, 1861 with an enrollment of 761 officers and men. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Vincent’s Brigade (MN488) in Barnes’ Division of the Fifth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The regiment was mustered out of service on July 8, 1865. The regiment suffered 12 officers and 235 enlisted men who were killed in action or mortally wounded and 143 enlisted men who died of disease, for a total of 390 fatalities.

At the Battle of Gettysburg on the second day they defended Little Round Top against a determined Confederate attack aimed at flanking the Union Army. They were one of four regiments, of the 3rd brigade, of the 1st Division of the V Corps of the Union Army of the Potomac. The 3rd brigade was commanded by Col. Strong Vincent. It consisted of the 16th Michigan, the 44th New York, the 83rd Pennsylvania, and the 20th Maine, placed in that order right to left, with the 16th at the right end closest to the rest of the Union Army, and the 20th Maine at the left end, the actual end of the entire Union Army at Gettysburg. The 16th Michigan remained in position on Little Round Top for the rest of the Battle of Gettysburg.

The regiment was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Norval E. Welch (1835-1864). Welch was a native of Pittsfield and temporary governor of the Nebraska Territory. He was also a lawyer in Ann Arbor. His unit fought bravely in many engagements, but rendered particularly notable service while defending Little Round Top during the Battle of Gettysburg on July 2, 1863. He was killed in action at the Battle of Peebles Farm, Virginia (September 30, 1864) during there seige of Petersburg. Today this monument to his regiment stands on Little Round Top. Under his command at Gettysburg, his regiment brought 356 men to the battlefield and among them 23 were killed, 34 were wounded and 3 went missing.

The 16th Michigan Infantry Monument is located at the southwest slope on the Crest of Little Round Top overlooking the Valley of Death and Devil's Den. The monument originally sat about a dozen feet up the hill on a flat spot. The only way to get to the monument is to start up at the walking trail which skirts Little Round Top and find the trail that moves downward. It can be treacherous if you are not careful or have trouble walking. Looking down from a satellite view, the entire immediate area is strewn with huge boulders pushed here by the last Ice Age. The location of this are is near the Vincent’s Spur on the southern slope of the hill. but this position is more westerly. This monument gives one of the best views, if not the best view, of the 2nd day Gettysburg Battlefield. Parking is on Sykes Avenue which is 322 feet east of this position via the NPS walking trail. One of those trails begins at the Vincent' Brigade Tablet (MN488) located at N 39° 47.446 W 77° 14.197. Stay off the grass or anything green or you will be ticketed by the Park Police. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 1:56 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 632 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The landform here figured prominently in the battle and the strategies employed to keep or take the mountain. The igneous landforms of Little Round Top was created 200 million years ago when the "outcrop of the Gettysburg sill" intruded through the Triassic "Gettysburg plain". Subsequent periglacial frost wedging during the Pleistocene formed the hill's extensive boulders. "Geologic Resources Inventory Report" (Denver, Colorado: Natural Resource Program Center (NPS). 2009. pp. 12, 16, 24.)

Draw the Sword, using descriptive help from the NPS site and the SIRIS site, offers the following description: A rectangular granite block monument decorated on front with musket, Maltese cross, bronze State Seal and Shield. The monument is set atop a two-tiered pedestal on boulder. Incised inscriptions are on the east and west with a bronze state seal on the east. Flanking markers are apex topped, one foot square.

The 16th Michigan Infantry Monument was dedicated on June 12, 1889 by the State of Michigan The monument is composed of Westerly granite with a bronze state shield. The base, under the granite base could be characterized as a natural boulder. The monument is approximately 4 feet 7 inches x 5 feet 4 inches x 1 foot 6 inches and the base is approximately 9 inches x 7 feet 4 inches x 3 feet 7 inches. The monument was fabricated by the battlefield-famous Smith Granite Company. out of Westerly, Rhode Island. The fact Westerly granite was used for the monument and it was manufactured by the Smith Granite Company is no coincidence. Smith Granite Company In 1845 Orlando Smith discovered a granite outcrop on the property owned by Joshua Babcock in Westerly, Rhode Island, and a year later purchased the site from him. He established a granite quarry shortly there after and by the 1850s was cutting granite monuments. In 1887 the Smith Granite Company was incorporated, with family members holding all the stock.. There are inscription on the front and back (the sides are too narrow) which read:

(Front):
Sixteenth Mich. Inf'ty.
3rd Brig.
1st Div.
5th Corps

(Back):
Mustered in at Detroit, Mich. Sept. 8, 1861. Mustered out at Jeffersonville, Ind. July 8, 1865.
Total enrollment 2318 officers, & men
Killed in action 10 officers, 155 men. Died of wounds 2 officers, 48 men
Died of disease 128 men. Total loss 343.

Participated in 52 skirmishes and general engagements from Yorktown, Va. May 4, 1862 to Appomattox, Va, April 9, 1865, and was one of the regiments detailed to receive Lee's Army with its arms and flags on April 9, 1865.

Regiment held this position during the afternoon and night of July 2, 1863, and assisted in defeating the desperate attempts of the enemy to capture Little Round Top.

Present for duty 17 officers, 339 men. Total 356.
Casualties.
3 officers, 20 men killed. 2 officers, 32 men wounded. 3 men missing
Total 60.

The 16th Michigan Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN095-B.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks position held by 16th Michigan Infantry on July 2, 1863. 1 of 9 mn in Park to Michigan commands during Gettysburg Campaign. Located on SW slope of Little Round Top.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flank markers. Smooth base w/ 7'4"x3'7". Sarcophagus shaped lower part, 5'4"x1'6" w/double slant cap containing relief musket. Incised inscriptions on E & W. w/ bronze state seal on E face. Flank markers, apex topped, 1'x1'x1'6" w/ inscription on E face.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Granite monument has a sarcophagus shaped lower part 5.4x1.6 foot with a double slant cap containing a relief of a musket and sets on a smooth base, 7.4x3.7 foot. Incised inscriptions are on the east and west with a bronze state seal on the east. Flanking markers are apex topped, one foot square. Located on the southwest slope of Little Round Top, resting on a boulder.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form