Temple of Music and Art - Tucson, Arizona
Historic performing arts center in Tucson, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The TEMPLE OF MUSIC AND ART, 330 S. Scott St., designed by Arthur W. Hawes and built by private subscription in 1927, is an excellent example of Spanish-Colonial architecture. The two-story white stucco building, constructed in three units around a large patio, houses an auditorium, several studios, lecture rooms, and an ART GALLERY in which the Tucson Fine Arts Association sponsors exhibitions. The Saturday Morning Musical Club presents music and art programs here throughout the winter season..- Arizona: A State Guide, Tucson section, pg. 259.

The Temple of Music and Art continues as a venue for performances. The Arizona Theatre Company has several performances a year. There are other performances at the venue during the year also. The art gallery is now operated by the Etherton Gallery and is known as the Temple Gallery. The building was restored in 1990.
Book: Arizona

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 259