120 Montevallo UM Church - Montevallo, AL
16S E 512632 N 3662569
The Methodist Church has been serving the community since before Alabama was a state. The current church building is over 100 years old.
Location: Alabama, United States

First United Methodist Church is located at the corner of Middle Street and Oak Street in Montevallo, Alabama. The historic sites plaque has been placed on the outside wall of the church building by the front entrance. The plaque reads:

"In May, 1818 Ebenezer Hearn established the first Methodist Society on his new mission at Wilson's Hill (now Montevallo). Since that date, a Methodist Church has been in existence in Montevallo: first, on Selma road (1820-47), then in the Masonic building on Main Street (1847-55), and a location on Island and Middle Streets from 1855 to 1911 when present structure at 66 Middle Street was completed."

The church is also listed in the 1990 University of Montevallo Historic District Boundary Increase under the National Register of Historic Places. The entry from the paragraph that pertains to the church is:

"UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (1907) 66 Middle Street W. A one story raised Gothic revival structure, with the main sanctuary structure over a full basement. The building is solid brick with a tile roof. The main sanctuary ceiling is Gothic arched and celled with beaded 1X4 wood ceiling. This church has been an integral part of the religious and educational environment of the city of Montevallo since its beginning. It was organized and located to serve the needs of the students, faculty and townspeople. In the early 20th century the students were required to go to church and required to wear uniforms and march in pairs to church each Sunday. Of the twelve Presidents of the Alabama College/ University of Montevallo, six have been members of this church."

Source: (visit link)

While the church is still open and active, their web site does not include any historical information.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 120