Larimore Home 1870 - Florence, AL
16S E 439635 N 3856276
The historic marker for the Larimore Home is located in front of the house at 698 Mars Hill Road, Florence, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Larimore Home
1870

Built by Theophilus Brown Larimore and his wife, Esther Gresham Larimore, as a home and educational center. Near site of foundry and arsenal of War Between The States, it served as a school, 1871-1887, to train ministers and Christian workers of the Church of Christ. Used, 1947-1968, for classes by Mars Hill Bible School. Restored in 1971 by Associated Women's Organization. Listed in National Register of Historic Places, 1974.

Erected 1978 by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama.

More information:
Biographical Sketch Of The Life Of: Biographical Sketch of the Life of T.B. Larimore
Wikipedia: Mars Hill Bible School
Marker Name: Larimore Home 1870

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
From the “Biographical Sketch of the Life of T.B. Larimore” http://www.therestorationmovement.com/california/larimore,tb.htm “He next went to Florence, Ala., and on January 1, 1871, be opened a school and called it "Mars Hill Academy." He continued here for a few years, and as his school grew he changed its name to "Mars Hill College." Mars Hill College continued for a period of sixteen years-from 1871 to 1887. Hundreds of young men were trained in this college by Brother Larimore. The lamented E. A. Elam taught for a while with him there. This college did more for young people in that section of the country than all other schools there. The usual branches of study were taught, also the Bible. Brother Larimore emphasized the study of two books above all others. These were the English Bible and Webster's Dictionary. These who had thorough courses in these two books, together with the few allied courses, were far better educated than those who have taken many courses according to our modern system of education.”

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1976